Accident Summary Nr: 170199004 - Employee splashed in eyes by chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111937207 | 08/13/1991 | 7216 | 0 | Team Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 13, 1992, Employee #1, a store manager, went to change a perchloroethylene filter on the back of a Multi-Matic Shop Star 300ST dry cleaning machine. When the 10 in. water filter type cartridge holder was opened, it spewed hot perchloroethylene. There were no means for Employee #1 to know that the filter holder was under positive pressure. She was briefly exposed to the liquid, which primarily contacted her eyes and secondarily her face and arms. She attempted to wash her eyes out with a North Alert bottled eyewash. This is not an ANSI approved type of eyewash. Employee #1 was then transported by ambulance to Valley Medical Center. After sitting 4 to 5 hours in the waiting room, Employee #1 decided to leave and seek treatment elsewhere. She was treated by an ophthalmologist, and released. According to Employee #1, there was no permanent disability or disfigurement. At the time of the investigation, a pressure gauge and relief valve had been installed on the filter cartridge to prevent a similar accident from occurring. There was still no ANSI approved eyewash available. This accident was not classified as reportable; however, during the ensuing investigation asbestos was found in a plant of the employer's. Arrangements were made for its removal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111937207 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |