Accident Summary Nr: 170186.015 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack and collapsing wh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1775762.015 | 09/16/2024 | 484110 | Sharp Transit Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on September 15, 2024, a semi truck driver was delivering and unloading grocery store merchandise. While unloading the groceries using an electric pallet jack, the employee suffered a heart attack, collapsed, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1775762.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |