Accident Summary Nr: 170185.015 - Employee is killed when struck by highway vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1775761.015 | 09/13/2024 | 237310 | Anlaan Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 13, 2024, an employee was cutting concrete out of an expansion joint on a bridge using a 15-pound jackhammer. A 2025 Ford Bronco entered the work zone and struck the employee. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1775761.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |