Accident Summary Nr: 170183776 - Employee's jaw fractured when caught by descending elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119833200 | 07/09/1992 | 7699 | 0 | Basone Elevator Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an elevator installer/licensed mechanic with Basone Elevator Co., was installing a hydraulic elevator. He was in a 4 ft deep pit with the bottom of the elevator just above his head. Employee #1 reached out from between the elevator and the door sill and pushed the "down" button on the hard wired remote control box. The elevator descended and caught Employee #1 in the shear point between the base of the elevator and the door sill. Suffering a fractured jaw, Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to UCLA Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119833200 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Elevator installers and repairers |