Accident Summary Nr: 170181812 - EMPLOYEES ARE EXPOSED TO ETHYLENE OXIDE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112024583 | 03/10/1992 | 8062 | 0 | Northridge Hospital Medical Center |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:50 P.M. ON MARCH 4, 1992, AN ACCIDENTAL ETHYLENE OXIDE RELEASE OCCURRED AT NORTHRIDGE HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE REPLACING TWO ETHYLENE OXIDE GAS CYLINDERS IN THE CENTRAL SERVICE DEPARTMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY REMOVING A VALVE PROTECTION DEVICE FROM ONE OF THE CYLINDERS. A CHANNEL LOCK WRENCH WAS USED TO LOOSEN THE VALVE PROTECTOR. WHEN THE WRENCH WAS TURNED, PART OF THE WRENCH PROTRUDED THROUGH THE VALVE PROTECTION CAP AND CAUGHT THE VALVE HAND WHEEL, PARTLY OPENING IT AND RELEASING ETHYLENE OXIDE GAS. THE FLOW OF GAS WAS STOPPED BY TURNING THE CHANNEL LOCK WRENCH IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION, WHICH CLOSED THE VALVE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112024583 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 112024583 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |