Accident Summary Nr: 170180202 - Employee injured in 15 ft fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112152178 | 01/15/1991 | 1795 | 0 | Aman Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the demolition of a section of a large factory. He was standing on a 6 in. wide beam that was 15 ft off the ground, using a wrecking bar or pick to recover 2 in. by 12 in. joists. The decking was still in place on one side of the beam, but on the side where the joists were being removed, there was a drop. Employee #1 was prying joists loose when one suddenly fell out. The wrecking bar or pick was snagged by the falling joist; Employee #1 failed to let go of the tool and was pulled down along with the joist. He suffered a compound fracture of his right wrist and a laceration on the right side of his head. The beam had no handrail, not was Employee #1 wearing a safety belt and lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112152178 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |