Accident Summary Nr: 170173439 - Employee's ankles struck by pallet stripper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111787891 | 08/28/1990 | 2679 | 0 | International Paper |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 18, 1990, Employee #1 was attempting to square a load of cardboard stock on a pallet; the pallet was on a conveyor. The employee climbed onto the conveyor, which was not running. The conveyor is equipped with a pusher mechanism which strips the cardboard stock off the pallet and onto another conveyor. The pusher is controlled and actuated by an electric eye. When the employee stepped onto the conveyor, part of his body activated the electric eye, which actuated the pusher. The pusher struck Employee #1's ankles. He sustained fractured bones in both ankles, as well as cartilage and ligament damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111787891 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |