Accident Summary Nr: 170172845 - Employee exposed to benzene
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111793469 | 04/08/1991 | 8221 | 0 | Stanford University |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 3, 1991, Employee #1, of Stanford University, was removing a 1-gallon bottle of benzene from the back of a shelf for a chemist who was waiting outside the storage area. Employee #1 was having difficulty because other items were in front of the bottle. When the bottle struck the shelf's retaining lip, it broke. Employee #1 was exposed to benzene vapors and remained in the storage room for approximately 5 minutes, at which time the chemist told him to leave the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111793469 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |