Accident Summary Nr: 170168728 - Employee becomes ill from exposure to paint fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111900692 | 12/09/1991 | 7999 | 0 | Jones Valley Resort |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sanding and painting house boats. This involved mechanical sanding with an orbital sander, hand sanding, spraying enamel paints, and hand rolling coal tar epoxy paint. Symptoms of fatigue and weakness began on approximately November 15, 1991, and persisted through November 25, 1991. Employee #1 visited a doctor on November 25, 1991, who gave him a complete physical exam. Employee #1's symptoms were described as inability to stay awake, blurred vision, HIA, imbalance, emotional lability, impaired mental functioning, etc. Employee #1 was off work from November 23 through December 4, 1991. When he returned, he was given a different job away from the painting. His symptoms gradually disappeared and, at the time of initial inspection on December 9, 1991, Employee #1 claimed to be almost back to normal. The inspection process from December 9, 1991, to February 7, 1992, did not demonstrate any overexposure to toxic chemicals during normal work procedures, but did reveal that employees were not adequately trained in the use, care, limitations, and fit-testing of respirators. Also, proper filters were not used during the spray painting to collect paint pigment mists.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111900692 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |