Accident Summary Nr: 170163612 - Employee injured when struck in eye by metal hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111756623 | 08/13/1991 | 3721 | 0 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on August 8, 1991, Employee #1 was rewinding a tarpaulin cover from a flatbed truck by unhooking one end of the bridge cord that held the tarpaulin by tension. The cord bounced back, and the metal hook on the end of the cord struck Employee #1 in the left eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111756623 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |