Accident Summary Nr: 170163497 - Employee injured when struck in eye by rivet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112079462 | 01/11/1991 | 3721 | 0 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on January 9, 1991, Employee #1 was snipping a rivet head with die cutters when his vision became impaired by rain on his safety glasses. His head was tilted to the sky, and instead of wiping the rainwater from the lenses, he apparently tilted his glasses at an angle so that he could see the rivet. While in this position, he cut the rivet, and it struck the right side of his unprotected right eye. He suffered a laceration that required 11 stitches to close. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to St. Mary's Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112079462 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |