Accident Summary Nr: 170156640 - Employee burned when overflowing lpg ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112163365 | 09/25/1992 | 5541 | 0 | Uma Sam Chevron Service |
| 112163480 | 10/14/1992 | 5142 | 0 | Volmer Wholesale Meats |
Abstract: Employee #1, of UMA Sam Chevron Service, was filling a customer's gas tank with lpg. The tank overfilled and the escaped gas was ignited by the heat of the truck manifold. Employee #1 and the customer sustained 2nd-and 3rd-degree burns. They were taken to Sherman Oaks Burn Center. Citations were issued and the employer was strongly advised to implement safety rules and regulations to prevent such an occurrence in the future.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112163365 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112163480 | Occupation Not Listed |