Accident Summary Nr: 170133557 - Employee dies in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123765505 | 10/25/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Marion Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on October 25, 1993, Employee #1 was assigned to climb a ladder 20 feet to a roof and drill holes in the roof structure with a Roto hammer. Employee #1 was carrying the 23 pound Roto hammer up the ladder. When he had climbed 15 feet, the Roto hammer drill bit caught in a ladder rung, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance. He twisted and fell headfirst to the concrete floor, sustaining extensive skull fractures. He was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital in Eugene, where he died the following morning from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123765505 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |