Accident Summary Nr: 170121594 - Three employees exposed to sulfur dioxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125234252 | 05/07/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Special Fab & Machine |
Abstract: On May 6, 1996, Employee #1, a cleaning lady, was defrosting a refrigerator. She was chipping away ice from the freezer compartment with a knife when she punctured a gas line, releasing sulfur dioxide. Employees #1 through #3 were taken to the hospital. Employees #2 and #3 experienced coughing, sore throats, and difficulty breathing. All three were treated, released, and returned to work on May 7, 1996. The amount of sulfur dioxide was listed as 1.75 lb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125234252 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 125234252 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 125234252 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |