Accident Summary Nr: 170107395 - EXPLOSION - GRAIN DUST IGNITED BY EXPOSED LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124049305 | 11/17/1993 | 5153 | 0 | Ag One Co Op Inc |
Abstract: An employee came to work one morning at 7:30 AM and began to unload grain trucks. This and other work took most of the morning. When he returned from lunch, he started up the dryer and then went to the top of the grain bins. As he came down and was leaving the entrance, an explosion occurred. The employee was knocked down, and he sustained cuts on his face and second degree burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries. A transformer in an electrical room in the bin was exposed. An apparent electric arc at the transformer terminals ignited the grain dust and caused the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124049305 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Elevator operators |