Accident Summary Nr: 170101.015 - Employee falls from height and sustains fatal injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1774413.015 | 09/09/2024 | 112120 | 108065 - Karl Hendel - Matt Hendel Dba Hendel Farms |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on September 6, 2024, a partner was assisting other employees in covering a feed bunker with reinforced plastic and tires at a height of 8 feet, 0 inches, without fall protection. The partner walked away during the process and was found the following morning, September 7, 2024, on the concrete feed bunker floor. The employee suffered blunt force trauma, including multiple broken bones and a skull fracture, and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1774413.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |