Accident Summary Nr: 170093843 - Employee burned by lp gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108916925 | 08/27/1993 | 5984 | 0 | Tex & Chuck'S Butane Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a liquid propane gas cylinder for forklifts from his propane truck. He apparently cross-threaded the hose line to the cylinder. When he opened the hose valve to begin servicing, the resulting pressure surge caused a hose disconnection and a gas discharge to the atmosphere. When he attempted to close the hose valve, the valve handle came off the valve stem and the employee could not close the valve. The gas was ignited either by a metal-to-metal spark or (most probably) by the truck engine's exhaust. Employee #1 was burned over 30 percent of his body in the fire/explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108916925 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |