Accident Summary Nr: 170084305 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123583825 | 09/20/1995 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Railroad Division |
Abstract: An employee of a tree care service was cutting brush along railroad tracks. He had been working for the company for only about 5 days. According to his foreman and supervisor, the employee had received training in hazard recognition, including the recognition of electrical hazards. Nevertheless, the foreman heard the employee's saw idling and went down the tracks to where his employee had been working. The supervisor found a loose conductor in the employee's hand and found the employee lying on his back. The conductor was hanging down from a utility pole carrying an overhead power line for the railroad. The foreman administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation and tried to revive the injured worker without success. The employee had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123583825 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |