Accident Summary Nr: 170084073 - Employee killed in 50 ft fall while servicing rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123551319 | 06/07/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Lacy Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking tubing and a coworker, a derrick operator, was pulling tubing from an injection well. The tubing hung up on a blow out preventor ram, which was either entirely or partially closed. Before the coworker could shut the system down, the draw works pulled the top section of the telescoping mast down and Employee #1 was pulled 50 ft down with it. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123551319 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |