Accident Summary Nr: 170071468 - Employee dies in boiler explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104475215 | 11/09/1990 | 6512 | 0 | T. A. Gorman |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was helping a coworker repair a boiler, was standing at the rear of the boiler waiting for the burner to ignite. When the burner ignited, the boiler exploded from an accumulation of fuel gas. The rear of the boiler detached and fell onto Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104475215 | Fatality | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |