Accident Summary Nr: 170055602 - Burn - Natural Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18468660 | 08/03/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Pioneer Associates, Inc. Dba Williams Electric Co. |
Abstract: A natural gas line had been accidentally struck during excavation and had ruptured. An electrical crew operating a hammer drill ignited the natural gas. A foreman on the jobsite sustained burns on his right arm in the ensuing explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18468660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, extractive occupations |