Accident Summary Nr: 170028245 - Employee killed when caught in hopper doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123387276 | 12/19/1995 | 3331 | 0 | Asarco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were clearing a large jammed piece of slag while inside a hopper type rail car. The air line that operated the hopper doors had not been disconnected. The doors unexpectedly closed on Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123387276 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |