Accident Summary Nr: 170027.015 - Employee is killed when caught in unguarded rotating PTO sha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1774506.015 | 09/10/2024 | 112112 | Craven Corner Feeders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 9, 2024, Employee #1 was working with farm equipment involving a power take-off (PTO) shaft. The employee was operating near a yellow sewage pump tank (pumper wagon) mounted on a two-wheel, single-axle trailer that was attached to a 1980 John Deere 4440 tractor via a tongue hitch and PTO shaft. The pump mounted at the front of the tank was PTO-driven. The pumper wagon lacked a manufacturer's label and was believed to be a homemade unit. While attempting to remove a suction hose strapped to the front of the tank in preparation for septic cleanout operations, Employee #1 reached over or around the unguarded rotating PTO shaft. His clothing became entangled in the rotating shaft, yoke, and splined end assembly, pulling him into the machinery. The employee sustained fatal injuries due to mechanical asphyxia to the head, neck, and torso. The unguarded PTO shaft, coupling, and journaled end assembly at the pump location were all involved in the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1774506.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |