Accident Summary Nr: 170001325 - Employee struck by falling snag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111318564 | 03/26/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Cowlitz Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a choker setter, was standing approximately 10 feet from a 30 foot snag. The haulback line hit the snag and a piece measuring 5 feet long and 3 feet in diameter fell on Employee #1's head. It was reported that he was bleeding from his eyes, nose, and mouth. When a CAT scan was performed no fracture was noted. The snag should have been felled before work was begun around it, and Employee #1 should have stayed away from the snag at all times. The rigging slinger should have watched him more closely and safety should have been emphasized when Employee #1 started.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111318564 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |