Accident Summary Nr: 169985.015 - Employee falls from walkway and strikes head on concrete wal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1773513.015 | 09/04/2024 | 1751 | 238130 | 157415 - Hmx Home Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 3, 2024, Employee #1 was engaged in the construction of a new single-family home located on a steep mountainside. The employee fell approximately 18 feet from a walkway and struck his head against a concrete wall. He was transported for medical treatment and was reported to be in critical condition. The employee was later taken off life support and pronounced dead at 10:05 p.m. on September 5, 2024.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1773513.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |