Accident Summary Nr: 169980.015 - Employee collapses on scaffold; death due to personal medica
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1774100.015 | 09/09/2024 | 238190 | Joseph Holt Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:01 p.m. on September 9, 2024, Employee #1 was applying plaster to the exterior of a residential building while working on the first level of a scaffold at a construction site. The employee suddenly became unconscious and fell to the ground. Emergency services responded, and the Riverside County Coroner arrived to take possession of the body. The cause of death was determined to be cardiac dysrhythmia due to a personal medical condition and was not work-related.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1774100.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |