Accident Summary Nr: 169911.015 - Employee dies from hyperthermia/heat stress while cleaning u
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1773693.015 | 09/03/2024 | 531312 | Woodcrest Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:12 p.m. on August 30, 2024, an employee, employed by a cleaning company, was cleaning up trash and debris around a shopping center. A coworker noticed that the employee seemed to be moving slower than usual, to the point where she questioned his ability to continue working. She checked on him multiple times throughout the day, reminding him to drink water and take breaks. At one point, the coworker noticed the employee's coloring appeared off, and he didn't look well. She decided to call 911. While waiting for paramedics to arrive, the coworker and another bystander attempted CPR. The employee later died from his injuries due to hyperthermia and heat stress.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1773693.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |