Accident Summary Nr: 169843.015 - Employee is ejected from roller and fatally struck by ROPS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1773268.015 | 09/04/2024 | 238910 | Brockman Site Development Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 4, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a roller/compactor on a grade at a construction site. The roller slid off the embankment, and Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, was ejected from the equipment. The rollover protective structure (ROPS) of the roller/compactor struck him, resulting in a fatal decapitation injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1773268.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |