Accident Summary Nr: 169834.015 - Three employees are struck by tire assembly, two die and one
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1771988.015 | 08/27/2024 | 488119 | Delta Air Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 27, 2024, Employee #1, an aircraft support mechanic, and Employee #2, a painter, were removing bolts from a Boeing 757 main gear tire that was not fully deflated. The tire was lying on the floor, and the two employees were sitting around it. Employee #3, another aircraft support mechanic, was standing by, observing their work. The wheel, which was not secured by any device, came apart under pressure, striking all three employees. Employee #1 and Employee #2 sustained fatal blunt force injuries to the chest and head. Employee #3 sustained multiple fractures to his left leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1771988.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine | |
| 2 | 1771988.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine | |
| 3 | 1771988.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |