Accident Summary Nr: 169810.015 - Employee dies after fall while dismantling amusement ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1773077.015 | 08/28/2024 | 713110 | City Of Fun Shows, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 25, 2024, Employee #1 was dismantling a merry-go-round ride and removing the tent covering while standing on the back of a truck that pulled the trailer. As Employee #1 and a coworker pulled the tarp down, a gust of wind caught the tent, causing Employee #1 to lose balance. Employee #1 struck a tank on the truck before falling to the asphalt. The employee sustained a head laceration and complained of neck pain. Employee #1 later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1773077.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Locomotive operating occupations |