Accident Summary Nr: 169787.015 - Employee dies after collapsing after physical fitness assess
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1772893.015 | 09/03/2024 | 611430 | U.S. Department Of Veterans Affairs |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 2, 2024, Employee #1 had completed a physical fitness assessment approximately one hour prior to the incident. After spending about an hour in a classroom and being released for lunch, Employee #1 exited the classroom and collapsed. The employee sustained a fatal injury due to hypertensive atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1772893.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |