Accident Summary Nr: 169774.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest following training session
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1772767.015 | 08/30/2024 | 922160 | Yorkville Fire Department |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on August 27, 2024, Employee #1, who had participated in bucket truck and tower ladder training earlier that day at the fire department, was found unresponsive at his home. Emergency responders, including firefighters and EMTs, arrived at the scene following a 911 call but were unable to revive the employee. According to the medical examiner, the cause of death was cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1772767.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |