Accident Summary Nr: 169747.015 - Employee is killed when stabbed in the neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1772247.015 | 08/29/2024 | 722511 | Endura Associates, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 26, 2024, Employee #1 was cleaning kitchen equipment when an altercation occurred with Employee #2. During the incident, Employee #1 stabbed Employee #2 in the neck with a knife. Emergency services were called, and Employee #2 was killed. The incident was reported as a workplace stabbing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1772247.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Kitchen workers, food preparation |