Accident Summary Nr: 169712.015 - Employee falls while unloading ice bags and sustains fatal h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1771205.015 | 08/15/2024 | 424410 | 108007 - Sandstroms Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 30, 2024, Employee #1, employed by Sandstroms Inc., was delivering ice bags to a Cenex gas station located in Grand Rapids, MN, using a box truck. While unloading ice bags with a two-wheel hand truck, the employee slipped on the metal walk ramp leading from the truck's cargo deck to the ground level. The employee fell backward, striking the back of his head on the metal walk ramp. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for brain injuries, including a brain bleed. The employee died on August 14, 2024, due to complications from the injuries. It was raining at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1771205.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |