Accident Summary Nr: 169659.015 - Employee is fatally struck by vehicles while crossing highwa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1770893.015 | 08/23/2024 | 7389 | 488490 | 157349 - Stay Alert Safety Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on August 23, 2024, Employee #1 and a coworker were working to remove signs from a highway work area after completing overnight work in which one lane had been closed. While attempting to cross a 4-lane highway outside the work zone area, Employee #1 was struck by two vehicles. The employee sustained fatal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1770893.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |