Accident Summary Nr: 169632.015 - Employee dies of asphyxia when trench wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1771597.015 | 08/27/2024 | 237110 | Carmichael Development, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 27, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a water and sewer line contractor was working in a 27-foot-long by 14-foot-deep trench. Several feet of the trench were not protected by a trench box or sloping. The trench collapsed on the employee crushing him. The employee died from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1771597.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |