Accident Summary Nr: 169555.015 - Employee is killed when falls from aerial lift truck after b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1771045.015 | 08/24/2024 | 561730 | Ng Valley Tree Service |
Abstract: At 7:54 a.m. on August 23, 2024, Employee #1, a co-owner of a tree trimming business, was working from an aerial lift truck. While trimming a tree, a branch fell onto the boom of the lift truck, causing the bucket to bounce. Employee #1 fell from the bucket to the ground. The impact resulted in blunt trauma arrest, leading to fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1771045.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |