Accident Summary Nr: 169540.015 - Employee dies when crushed by excavator bucket during repair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1770936.015 | 08/24/2024 | 238910 | Ridgeway Farms |
Abstract: At 5:17 p.m. on August 23, 2024, an employee working as construction laborer for a site preparation contractor was assisting with the repair of a Caterpillar 308 Excavator that had malfunctioned. A coworker, the excavator operator, was investigating and fixing the problem when he told the employee to back up as he began to operate the bucket. The employee stepped out of the way as the coworker moved the bucket. But the employee decided to walk back into the operation zone, presumably to observe the pin alignment on the bucket. At the same time, the coworker moved the bucket striking the employee in the chest and pushing him against a loader. The coworker immediately disengaged the machine and aided the employee. The employee collapsed at which time the coworker called 911. CPR was performed following the instructions of the 911 dispatcher. The employee was transported to the hospital via ambulance, where the employee later died from crushing injuries to the chest and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1770936.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |