Accident Summary Nr: 169526.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains fatal head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1770788.015 | 08/23/2024 | 611110 | Visitation Church |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 14, 2024, Employee #1, a 62-year-old male, was replacing ceiling tiles in a hallway near the gym. While stepping down from the first rung of a ladder, he lost his balance and fell, striking his head against a concrete wall. Employee #1 sustained a brain bleed and died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1770788.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |