Accident Summary Nr: 169522.015 - Employee is fatally injured in moffett truck incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1770761.015 | 08/22/2024 | 444190 | Bfs Operations Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 15, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a moffett truck to move a load of wood down a steep driveway. The truck slid down the hill and fell approximately 25 feet to a lower surface. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries. The specifics of the injuries are not known at this time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1770761.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |