Accident Summary Nr: 169485.015 - Employee is fatally injured when floating excavator flips ov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1770473.015 | 08/20/2024 | 237990 | Rigid Constructors, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 19, 2024, an employee was operating a floating excavator when the equipment flipped over. The employee was either drowned or crushed by the overturned excavator. The incident occurred while the employee was working on water, and the circumstances led to fatal injuries from the equipment's overturn.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1770473.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |