Accident Summary Nr: 169443.015 - Employee dies from pulmonary embolism while preparing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1770052.015 | 08/20/2024 | 423610 | Green Mountain Electric Supply Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 19, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for an electric equipment supplier was preparing a truck bed for a load of PVC pipe when he collapsed in the truck. The employee died from a pulmonary embolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1770052.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |