Accident Summary Nr: 169440.015 - Employee assisting in offloading bundles of granite slabs fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1770026.015 | 08/20/2024 | 423320 | Caesarstone Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:48 a.m. on August 20, 2024, an employee working as a salesperson for building materials supplier was assisting a coworker offloading bundles of granite slabs from a truck. The employee was in trailer hooking up forklift when he hunched over, fell backwards and stopped breathing. At 11:23 p.m., the employee was pronounced dead at the hospital from unknown causes possibly related to occupational heat exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1770026.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |