Accident Summary Nr: 169384.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by collapsing wall and roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1768436.015 | 07/29/2024 | 493110 | Fcx2024xjw184x0101 - Freeport Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:02 p.m. on July 24, 2024, an order selector employed at a warehouse was picking orders in the cool room, a temperature-controlled space located on the north side of the facility. While the employee was in the room retrieving countertops and breakroom supplies, a microburst-a weather event characterized by rapidly descending air-caused winds of approximately 70 miles per hour. The winds struck the north side of the warehouse, leading to the collapse of the north wall and a portion of the roof. The debris fell onto the cool room, trapping the employee inside. Three days later, rescue crews located the employee's body beneath the rubble. The cause of death was determined to be mechanical asphyxia and blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1768436.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |