Accident Summary Nr: 169302.015 - Employee dies after experiencing heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1769181.015 | 08/14/2024 | 238130 | Blue Label Construction Co |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 10, 2024, Employee #1 was working at a construction site picking up trash. The temperature that day was approximately 90 degrees Fahrenheit. After feeling dizzy, the employee took a break in the garage and sat in the work van to cool down. Despite the break, Employee #1 suffered from heat stroke and exhaustion, which led to multiple organ failure. The coroner ruled the cause of death as heat stroke due to lack of acclimatization and the extreme heat of the day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1769181.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |