Accident Summary Nr: 169289.015 - Employee is killed when shot during workplace violence incid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1768382.015 | 08/12/2024 | 3446 | 332323 | 76332 - Safe Rack Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 5, 2024, Employee #1, a welder, had a verbal disagreement with a coworker. Employee #1 went outside to cool down, and moments later, the coworker followed. Employee #1 was standing near the dumpsters just outside the building when the coworker walked to his car in the parking lot. After sitting in the car for approximately one minute, the coworker drove around the parking lot to the right side of the building and fired multiple shots at Employee #1. Employee #1 died from the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1768382.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |