Accident Summary Nr: 169275.015 - Employee is killed in fall due to faulty rope lanyard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1768972.015 | 08/14/2024 | 238160 | Mk1 Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 14, 2024, Employee #1 was removing shingles from the roof while utilizing fall protection, wearing a harness attached to a rope lanyard. While leaning away from the roof, the rope lanyard detached from its binding, causing Employee #1 to lose his footing and fall to the ground. Paramedics responded and attempted life-saving measures, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The medical examiner arrived to process the scene and investigate the incident. The employee sustained head and chest trauma from the fall. It was noted that the rope-harness lanyard was faulty and no hard hat was worn.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1768972.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |