Accident Summary Nr: 169269.015 - Employee is killed in fall due to collapsed grate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1768950.015 | 08/14/2024 | 237120 | Henkels & Mccoy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 13, 2024, Employee #1 was standing on a grate above a window well at a building site. The grate collapsed, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 14 feet to the ground. The fall resulted in a skull fracture upon impact with the ground. Emergency services responded, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to the severity of the head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 14 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1768950.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |