Accident Summary Nr: 169244.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by steel rack cross beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1768767.015 | 08/14/2024 | 423610 | Wesco Distribution |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 9, 2024, Employee #1 was assigned to perform housekeeping duties in the warehouse by driving a stand-up forklift through the aisleways. During the task, the employee was found pinned between a lower steel rack cross beam and the forklift. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where she was pronounced brain dead due to the injuries sustained. The employee's fatal injuries were caused by being crushed by the lower steel storage rack cross beam.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1768767.015 | 40 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |