Accident Summary Nr: 169239.015 - Employee is killed when trapped by moving conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1768689.015 | 08/14/2024 | 115115 | Reyes And Hall Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 p.m. on August 13, 2024, Employee #1 was clearing debris from an elevated conveyor belt machine. While standing on the conveyor belt to check if debris had been cleared, the conveyor belt was unexpectedly energized. Employee #1 fell and became trapped between a metal bar, which was a structural part of the conveyor belt, and the moving conveyor belt. The employee sustained fatal chest compression injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1768689.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |